Ordo for January 2011

Herewith the Benedictine Ordo according to the general calendar for the Order, and rubrics approved in 1961/2, with page references to the Monastic Diurnal (MD) published by Farnborough Abbey, 2004.

You will of course need to add in any local feasts celebrated in your monastery, parish, diocese and country.

Note that the first half of January is part of 'nataltide'.  This consists of 'nativitytide', which runs until 5 January, and then Epiphanytide, until 13 January.  Rubrics applicable to the season can be found in the first half of the Diurnal.

Saturday 1 January – Octave of the Nativity of Our Lord, Class I [Novus Ordo: Mary, Mother of God]

See MD 108*.

Lauds: Antiphons and proper texts for the feast MD 108* with festal (Sunday psalms, MD 44).

Prime: Antiphon 1 of Lauds, MD 108* with psalms etc Saturday.

Terce to None: Antiphons, chapters, versicle and collect of the feast, MD 111* with hymns and psalms for 'throughout the week'.

Vespers: II Vespers of the Octave of the Nativity - As for I Vespers, MD 108* with Magnificat antiphon Magnum hereditatis, MD 113*. Note: No notice is taken of the following Sunday.

Compline: Marian Antiphon Alma Redemptoris Mater

Sunday 2 January - Second Sunday after the Nativity, Class II (EF: Most Holy Name of Jesus; **In some places, St Thomas of Canterbury)

Lauds: psalm schema 2 – 92, 99, 62 with chapter, responsory, hymn etc of the day, MD 116*-118*

Prime to None: Of Sunday with antiphon, chapters etc of the day, MD 118*-119*

Vespers: Of Sunday in the psalter.

**for St Thomas, see MD 2**

Monday 3 January – Class IV

Note instructions for the ordinary of the ferial office after the Octave of the Nativity, MD 119*-115*:

Lauds: Psalms and antiphons for throughout the year with chapter, responsory, hymn, Benedictus antiphon and collect for the Nativity, MD 120*-121*

Prime: All as for Monday ‘throughout the year and Nativitytide’

Terce to None: All as for ‘throughout the week’ with antiphons for throughout the year and nativitytide, chapter and versicles for nativitytide MD 122*-123*

Vespers: Antiphons and psalms for Monday with chapter, responsory, hymn and Magnificat antiphon for Nativitytide, MD 123*-125*

Tuesday 4 January – St Titus, Bishop and Confessor: Memorial

Lauds: Psalms and antiphons for throughout the year with chapter, responsory, hymn, Benedictus antiphon and collect for the Nativity, MD 120*-121*. After the collect make a commemoration of St Titus, using the texts from MD 125*-126*.

Prime: All as for Monday ‘throughout the year and Nativitytide’

Terce to None: All as for ‘throughout the week’ with antiphons for throughout the year and nativitytide, chapter and versicles for nativitytide MD 122*-123*

Vespers: Antiphons and psalms for Monday with chapter, responsory, hymn and Magnificat antiphon for Nativitytide, MD 123*-125*

Wednesday 5 January – Class IV [EF: Vigil of the Epiphany]

Lauds: Psalms and antiphons for throughout the year with chapter, responsory, hymn, Benedictus antiphon and collect for the Nativity, MD 120*-121*

Prime: All as for Monday ‘throughout the year and Nativitytide’

Terce to None: All as for ‘throughout the week’ with antiphons for throughout the year and nativitytide, chapter and versicles for nativitytide MD 122*-123*

END OF NATIVITYTIDE

Vespers: I Vespers of the Epiphany of Our Lord – see MD 126*ff.

Antiphons, chapter, responsory, hymn for the feast, MD 126*-129* with Sunday psalms, MD203.

Thursday 6 January – Epiphany of Our Lord: Class I

See MD 129*ff.

Lauds: Antiphons and proper texts for the feast (MD 129*) with festal (Sunday) psalms, MD 44.

Prime: Antiphon 1 of Lauds, Ante luciferum, MD [129*] with psalms etc of Monday.

Terce to None: Antiphons, chapters, versicle and collect of the feast, MD 132*-133* with hymns and psalms for 'throughout the week'.

Vespers, antiphons for the feast, as at I Vespers, MD 126*ff, with Magnificat antiphon from MD 133*.

Friday 7 January - Class IV

EPIPHANYTIDE: Note instructions for the Ordinary of the Epiphany (Epiphanytide), MD 133*ff.

Matins: Readings for the day, MB212-3

Lauds: Psalms and antiphons of Friday with chapter, versicle and hymn, MD 133*-134*; Benedictus antiphon for day II (Ab oriente), MD 137* and collect, MD 138*.

Terce to None: As for ‘throughout the week’ with antiphons of throughout the year/epiphanytide; chapter and versicle for epiphanytide (in the psalter).

Vespers: Psalms and antiphons for Friday with chapter, versicle and hymn for epiphanytide, MD 137-139*, Magnificat antiphon for day II, MD 139*.

Saturday 8 January – Our Lady on Saturday

Matins: Reading 1 for Jan 7; combine readings 2&3 (omit responsory 2) for Jan 7; third reading for Our Lady on Saturday, Saturday 2 of January

Lauds to None: see MD (133)ff for the variants to the Office of Our Lady on Saturday for the period after Christmas.

I Vespers for first Sunday after the Epiphany: Antiphons and psalms for throughout the year with chapter, responsory, hymn, Magnificat antiphon and collect of the day, MD 140*-142*

Sunday 9 January – First Sunday after the Epiphany: Class II [EF and in some places: Holy Family**]

Matins: MB 222ff

Lauds: psalm schema 2 – 92, 99, 62 with chapter, hymn etc from MD142*ff

Prime to Vespers: see MD 144*ff

For Holy Family see MD 3**

Monday 10 January – St Paul the First Hermit, Confessor: Memorial

Matins: Readings for Monday in the first week after Epiphany

Lauds: Psalms and antiphons of Monday with chapter, versicle and hymn, MD 133*-134*; Benedictus antiphon for day III, MD 137* and collect, MD 138*. After the collect make a memorial of St Paul, MD [23].

Terce to None: As for Monday with antiphons of throughout the year/epiphanytide; chapter and versicle for epiphanytide (in the psalter).

Vespers: Psalms and antiphons for Monday with chapter, versicle and hymn for epiphanytide, MD 137-139*, Magnificat antiphon for day III, MD 139*.

Tuesday 11 January – Class IV

Lauds: Psalms and antiphons of Tuesday with chapter, versicle and hymn, MD 133*-134*; Benedictus antiphon for day IV, MD 137* and collect, MD 138*.

Terce to None: As for ‘throughout the week’ with antiphons of throughout the year/epiphanytide; chapter and versicle for epiphanytide (in the psalter).

Vespers: Psalms and antiphons for Tuesday with chapter, versicle and hymn for epiphanytide, MD 137-139*, Magnificat antiphon for day IV, MD 139*.

Wednesday 12 January – Class IV; (**in some places: St Benedict Biscop, Abbot, Class I)

Lauds: Psalms and antiphons of Wednesday with chapter, versicle and hymn, MD 133*-134*; Benedictus antiphon for day V, MD 137* and collect, MD 138*.

Terce to None: As for ‘throughout the week’ with antiphons of throughout the year/epiphanytide; chapter and versicle for epiphanytide (in the psalter).

Vespers: Psalms and antiphons for Tuesday with chapter, versicle and hymn for epiphanytide, MD 137-139*, Magnificat antiphon for day V, MD 139*.

For St Benedict Biscop, see MD 10**

Thursday 13 January – Commemoration of Our Lord’s Baptism: Class II

All is said as on the feast of the Epiphany, MD 129*ff, but with collect from MD 140*:

Matins: Three nocturns.

Lauds: Antiphons and proper texts for the feast (MD 129*) with festal (Sunday) psalms, MD 44; collect from MD 140*.

Prime: Antiphon 1 of Lauds, Ante luciferum, MD [129*] with psalms etc of Monday.

Terce to None: Antiphons, chapters, versicle and collect of the feast, MD 132*-133* with hymns and psalms for 'throughout the week' and collect from MD 140*.

Vespers, antiphons for the feast, as at I Vespers, MD 126*ff, with Magnificat antiphon from MD 133*; collect from MD 140*.

Friday 14 January – St Hilary, Bishop, Confessor and Doctor; St Felix, priest: Memorials

Note: From now until Septuagesima, all is said as for ‘throughout the year’ as set out in the psalter

All as in All as in the Office for Friday throughout the year, with the collect MD 144*. Commemoration from MD [24]

(in some places I Vespers of Our Lady of Prompt Succour, see below)

Saturday 15 January – Our Lady on Saturday (**Our Lady of Prompt Succour: Class I; EF: St Paul the First Hermit)

Matins: Readings with Saturday 3 of January

Lauds to None: see MD (133) ff

Vespers: As for Saturday in the psalter with Magnificat antiphon MD 146* and collect MD 147*.

For Our Lady of Prompt Succour, see MD 11** - 16**

Sunday 16 January – Second Sunday after the Epiphany: Class II; St Marcellus I, Pope and Martyr: Memorial

All as in the psalter for Sundays throughout the year:

At Lauds, psalm schema 1 – 50, 117, 62 with hymn Aeterne rerum Conditor.

Collect and canticle antiphons from MD 146* -147*

Monday 17 January – St Anthony, Abbot: Class III

Matins: Lessons 1&2 from the Office of the day; lesson 3 and responsory of the feast.

At Lauds and Vespers, psalms and antiphons of Monday, with the rest from the Common of a Confessor not a bishop, MD (78) and collect MD [26].

Terce to None, chapter and versicle from the Common with collect from MD [26].

Tuesday 18 January – Class IV

All as in the Office for Tuesday throughout the year with the collect of Sunday, MD 147*

Wednesday 19 January – SS Marius, Martha, Audifax and Abachum, Martrys: Memorial

All as in the Office for Wednesday with the collect of Sunday, MD 147*; At Lauds, make a commemoration after the collect, using the texts from MD [26].

Thursday 20 January – SS Fabian, Pope and Sebastian, Martyrs: Class III

Matins: Lessons 1&2 of the day with responsories 1&3; lesson 3 of the feast.

At Lauds and Vespers, psalms and antiphons of Thursday, with the rest from the Common of Many Martyrs, MD (43).

Terce to None, chapter and versicle from the Common.

At all hours, collect from MD [27 ].

Friday 21 January – St Agnes, Virgin and Martyr: Class III (Class II for monasteries of nuns) (**St Meinrad, Class I)

See MD [27] – [34].

Matins: Invitatory and hymn from the Common of Virgins, lessons 1&2 of the day, lesson 3 and responsories of the feast.

Lauds: Antiphons and proper texts for the feast, MD [27]ff with festal (Sunday) psalms, MD 44.

Prime: Antiphon 1 of Lauds, with psalms of Friday.

Terce to None: Antiphons, chapters, versicle and collect of the feast, MD [30]ff with hymns and psalms [for 'throughout the week'].

Vespers: Antiphons for the feast, MD [31], with psalms as noted in the rubrics, chapter, responsory, hymn etc for the feast.

For St Meinrad, MD 16**ff

Saturday 22 January – Our Lady on Saturday; St Vincent, Martyr: Memorial (**in some places, St Meinrad)

Matins: Readings with Saturday 4 of January

Lauds to None: see MD (133) ff. At Lauds make a commemoration after the collect, MD [34].

Vespers: As for Saturday in the psalter with Magnificat antiphon and collect MD 148*.

For St Meinrad, MD 20**

Sunday 23 January – Third Sunday after the Epiphany, Class II; St Emerentiana, Virgin and Martyr: Memorial

All as in the psalter for Sundays throughout the year.

At Lauds, psalm schema 1 – 50, 117, 62 with hymn Aeterne rerum Conditor

Collect and canticle antiphons from MD 148*-149*. For the commemoration at Lauds, see MD [35].

Monday 24 January – St Timothy, Bishop, Martyr, memorial

All as in the Office for Monday throughout the year, with the collect of Sunday, MD 148*; at Lauds, make a commemoration after the collect, using the texts from MD [35] – [36].

Tuesday 25 January – Conversion of St Paul, Apostle: Class III

See rubrics from MD [36] – [42]

Matins: Invitatory, hymn, readings and collect of the feast; rest as in the psalter for Tuesday.

Lauds: Antiphons and proper texts for the feast, MD [36]ff with festal (Sunday psalms, MD 44), with collects of St Paul and St Peter under one conclusion.

Prime: Antiphon 1 of Lauds, with psalms of Tuesday.

Terce to None: Antiphons, chapters, versicle and collect of the feast, MD [39]ff with hymns and psalms [for 'throughout the week']. Collect of St Paul, MD [39].

Vespers: Antiphons for the feast, MD [40] with psalms for the Common of Apostles, MD (13). Chapter, responsory etc for the feast, with collects of St Paul and St Peter under one conclusion

Wednesday 26 January – St Polycarp, bishop and martyr: Memorial

All as in the Office for Wednesday with the collect of Sunday, MD 148*; at Lauds, make a commemoration after the collect, using the texts from MD [42] – [43].

Thursday 27 January – St John Chrysostom, bishop, confessor and doctor: Class III

Matins: Readings 1&2 of the day with responsories 1&3; reading 3 of the feast.

Lauds and Vespers: psalms and antiphons of Thursday, with the rest from the Common of a Confessor Bishop, MD (64) except for the Magnifcat antiphon at Vespers, from MD [43].

Terce to None: chapter and versicle from the Common.

At all hours, collect from MD [43]

Friday 28 January – St Cyril, Bishop, Confessor and Doctor: Memorial

All as in the Office for Friday with the collect of Sunday, MD 148*; at Lauds, make a commemoration after the collect, using the texts from MD [44]

Saturday 29 January – Our Lady on Saturday; St Frances de Sales, bishop, confessor and doctor: Memorial**

Matins: With reading for Jan 4&5

Lauds to None: see MD (133) ff. At Lauds, make a commemoration after the collect, using the texts from MD [44] – [45].

Vespers: As for Saturday in the psalter with Magnificat antiphon and collect MD 149* - 150*.

**As Class I, see MD 21**

Sunday 30 January – Fourth Sunday after Epiphany

All as in the psalter for Sundays throughout the year.

At Lauds, psalm schema 1 – 50, 117, 62 with hymn Aeterne Rerum Conditor.

Collect and canticle antiphons from MD149* - 150*.

Monday 31 January - St John Bosco, Confessor: Memorial

All as in the Office for Monday throughout the year, with the collect of Sunday, MD149* - 150*. At Lauds, make a commemoration after the collect, using the texts from MD [45] – [46]

No comments: