Ordo for July 2012


Herewith the Benedictine Ordo according to the general calendar for the Order, and rubrics approved in 1961/2, with page references to the Monastic Diurnal (MD) published by Farnborough Abbey.

You will of course need to add in any local feasts celebrated in your monastery, parish, diocese and country.

Note that EF=Roman Extraordinary Form calendar.

Please let me know if you find any errors, or have any questions on the Ordo.

If you would like these notes in word document form, or as a daily email, please consider joining the tradben yahoo group.

Sunday 1 July - Fifth Sunday after Pentecost, Class II

See MD 464-5*:
Lauds: Psalm schema 1 (50, 117, 62); hymn Ecce iam lucis
Prime to None: All as for Sunday in the psalter, with collect MD 464-5*
Vespers: Canticle antiphon and collect, MD 465* with a commemoration of the Visitation, MD [179-180]

Monday 2 July - Visitation of the BVM, Class II

See MD [180]ff :
Matins: Three nocturns, with invitatory, readings and responsories of the feast, rest from the Common of feasts of the BVM.
Lauds: Antiphons of the feast with festal psalms, MD [180]ff
Prime to None: Antiphons from Lauds, chapter etc MD [182]ff

I Vespers of Third Sunday after Pentecost - Psalms of Saturday with Magnificat antiphon and collect MD 444*.

Tuesday 3 July - SS Processus and Martinian, Memorial

All as in the psalter; collect of the Sunday, MD 464-5*; for the commemoration after the collect of Sunday, MD [184]

Wednesday 4 July – Class IV

All as in the psalter; collect of the Sunday, MD 464-5*

Thursday 5 July - Class IV [EF: St Anthony Mary Zaccaria, Cl III]

All as in the psalter; collect of the Sunday, MD 464-5*

Friday 6 July - Class IV

All as in the psalter; collect of the Sunday, MD 464-5*
All as for Friday throughout the year; Collect of Sunday MD

Saturday 7 July - Saturday of Our Lady [EF: SS Cyril and Methodius, Class III]

For the Office of Our Lady, see MD (129)ff. At Matins, reading of Saturday 1
I Vespers of Sixth Sunday after Pentecost, MD 446-7*

Sunday 8 July: Sixth Sunday after Pentecost, Class II

MD 465-6*
Lauds: Psalm schema 1 (50, 117, 62); hymn Ecce iam lucis; canticle antiphon MD 465*.
Prime to None: All as for Sunday in the psalter, with collect MD 466*
Vespers: Canticle antiphon and collect, MD 466*

Monday 9 July - Class IV **in some places: SS John Fisher, bishop and Thomas More, Martyrs, Class I

All as in the psalter for Monday, with collect MD 466*

**For SS John Fisher and Thomas More, see MD40**

Tuesday 10 July – Class IV [EF: Seven Holy Brothers and SS Rufina and Secunda, Cl 3]

Lauds to None: All as in the psalter for Tuesday, with collect MD 466*

*I Vespers of St Benedict if Class I

Wednesday 11 July – (Translation of the Relics of) St Benedict [OF: St Benedict, Patron of Europe; EF: Commemoration of Pius I]

Note: The Solemnity of St Benedict is a first class first in Europe, many monasteries and many other places.

For St Benedict: MD [185]ff:
Matins: (Three nocturns), Invitatory antiphon, hymn, antiphons etc for the feast with psalms of a confessor not a bishop.
Lauds: Antiphons and other texts of the feast, festal psalms.
Prime to None: Antiphons from Lauds, chapter etc of the feast.
Vespers: Antiphons and other texts of the feast, psalms of Sunday.

Thursday 12 July - St John Gualbert OSB, Abbot, Memorial [EF: Cl III]

All as in the psalter for Thursday, with collect MD 466*; for the commemoration at Lauds MD [193]

Friday 13 July - Class IV

All as in the psalter for Friday, with collect MD 466*

Saturday 14 July - St Bonaventure, Bishop, Confessor and Doctor, Class III

Matins: One reading, of the feast
Lauds to Vespers: MD [193]ff:
Lauds and Vespers: Antiphons and psalms of the day, other texts from common of a confessor bishop. At Vespers, Magnificat antiphon for a doctor; collect MD [194-5]
Terce to None: collect MD [194-5]

I Vespers of Seventh Sunday after Pentecost, MD 447*

Sunday 15 July – Seventh Sunday after Pentecost, Class II

See MD 466-7*:
Lauds: Psalm schema 1 (50, 117, 62); hymn Ecce iam lucis; canticle antiphon MD 466*.
Prime to None: All as for Sunday in the psalter, with collect MD 467*
Vespers: Canticle antiphon and collect, MD 467*

Monday 16 July – Class IV **in some places, Our Lady of Einsiedeln, Class I[EF: Commemoration of Our Lady of Mount Carmel]

All as in the psalter for Monday with collect MD 467*

**See MD 41**

Tuesday 17 July - St Leo IV, OSB Pope and Confessor, Memorial [EF: St Alexis, Memorial]

All as in the psalter for Tuesday with collect MD 467*; for the commemoration at Lauds, MD [194]

Wednesday 18 July - Class IV [EF: St Camillus de Lellis, Cl III]

All as in the psalter for Wednesday, with collect of the Sunday, MD 467*

Thursday 19 July - St Vincent de Paul, Memorial [EF: Cl III]

All as in the psalter for Thursday, with collect of the Sunday, MD 467*; for the commemoration at Lauds, MD [195]

Friday 20 July - SS Jerome Aemiliain, Joseph Calanctius and John Baptist de la Salle, Confessors, Memorial [EF: Cl III]

All as in the psalter for Friday; collect MD 467*; for the commemoration at Lauds, MD [195-6]

Saturday 21 July - Our Lady on Saturday [EF: St Lawrence Brindisi, Class III]

Lauds to None: MD (129) ff; At Matins reading of Sat 3;

I Vespers of the Eighth Sunday in July, MD 448*

Sunday 22 July – Eighth Sunday after Pentecost, Class II

Lauds: Psalm schema 1 (50, 117, 62); hymn Ecce iam lucis; canticle antiphon MD 467*; for the commemoration at Lauds, MD [219]
Prime to None: All as for Sunday in the psalter, with collect MD 467-8*
Vespers: Canticle antiphon and collect, MD 467-8*

Monday 23 July - St Apollinaris, Bishop and Martyr, Memorial [EF: Cl III]

All as in the psalter for Monday, collect MD 467-8*; for the commemoration at Lauds, MD [200]

Tuesday 24 July – Class IV [EF: Com St Christina]

All as in the psalter for Tuesday, collect MD 467-8*

Wednesday 25 July - St James, Apostle, Class II

Matins: All from the Common of Apostles except for the readings and responsories for Nocturn II &III (of the feast) and collect.
Lauds to Vespers: All from the Common of Apostles, MD (9) except for the collect, MD [201]

Thursday 26 July - SS Joachim and Anne, Parents of the BVM, Class III [EF: St Anne]

Matins: Invitatory antiphon and hymn of the feast; one reading of the feast; chapter verse Is 56:7.
Lauds: Antiphons and proper texts of the feast, MD [202]ff with festal psalms
Prime to None: Antiphons of Lauds (omit 4), chapter and versicle of the feast, MD [205]ff
Vespers: Antiphons of Lauds with psalms of Sunday; proper texts of the feast, MD [206-7]

Friday 27 July - Class IV

All as in the psalter for Friday with collect, MD 467-8*

Saturday 28 July - Our Lady on Saturday [EF: SS Nazarius, Celsus, Victor I and Innocent I, Cl III]

MD (129)ff; At Matins reading of Sat 4&5

I Vespers of Ninth Sunday, MD 448-9*

Sunday 29 July – Ninth Sunday after Pentecost, SS Felix, Simplicius, Faustinus and Beatrice, Martyrs, Memorial

Lauds: Psalm schema 1 (50, 117, 62); hymn Ecce iam lucis; canticle antiphon MD 468*; collect MD 469*; for the commemoration at Lauds MD [207-8]
Prime to None: All as for Sunday in the psalter, with collect MD 469*
Vespers: Canticle antiphon and collect, MD 469*

Monday 30 July - SS Abdon and Sennen, Martyrs, Memorial

All as in the psalter for Monday, collect MD 469*; for the commemoration at Lauds MD [208]

Tuesday 31 July - St Ignatius, Confessor, Class III [**Class I]

See MD [209]
Matins: Reading of the feast
Lauds and Vespers: Antiphons and psalms of Tuesday, rest from Common of a Confessor not a bishop, MD (78)
All hours: Collect ,MD [209]

**See MD 42**

No comments: