Ordo for June 2013

This calendar has been prepared in accordance with the calendar and rubrics provided in the Breviarium Monasticum summorm pontificum cura recognitum pro omnibus sub regula S. P. Benedicti militantibus, issued by the Abbot Primate at Rome on 1 January 1963.

Individual monasteries may, however, observe their own Ordos and use rubrics that differ somewhat from those specified in the Monastic Breviary.

In addition to the feasts specified in the calendar, it will be necessary to add in any local feasts particular to the monastery, parish, diocese and country. In particular, this should include (where they have been appointed) the:
• principal patron of the country, region or province as a Class I;
• principal patron of the diocese or territory;
• anniversary of the dedication of the Cathedral of the diocese;
• patron of the town or city;
• anniversary of the dedication of the church;
• titular feast of the church;
• patron saint of the congregation or monastery;
• feast of the monasteries founder (if canonised or beatified); and
• saints specified in the calendar of the monastery's congregation.

It should be noted that while the Benedictine Calendar generally follows the structure of the 1962 Roman Extraordinary Form (EF) Calendar, the monastic calendar omits some feasts to be found in the Roman calendar and adds others. 
In addition, feasts may be of different levels: many third class feasts in the 1962 Roman calendar for example, appear in the Benedictine as memorials only.
Cross-references to the Roman Extraordinary Form (EF) calendar have been included where the Mass of the day is likely to be different to that specified in the Benedictine calendar.

Page references labeled MD are to the Monastic Diurnal published by Farnborough Abbey in accordance with those rubrics.  Note that the Diurnal is not page numbered sequentially, but differentiates sections of the book by use of asterisks, square brackets and so forth. 

Matins is not included in the Diurnal, but occasional notes (generally where the hour does not follow the normal pattern) have been included here for the benefit of those who use other books to say that hour.

This Ordo is intended as an aid to those who wish to say the Benedictine Office using the order of the psalms and prayers as specified in St Benedict’s Rule and developed as part of the patrimony of the Order of St Benedict. Every effort has been made to make this Ordo as accurate as possible, but if any errors are identified, please advise the author at australiaincognita@gmail.com.


JUNE 2013

Saturday 1 June – Saturday of Our Lady [EF: St Angela Merici]

Matins to None: At Matins reading of Saturday 1 in June; Lauds to None, MD (129) ff

I Vespers of the Second Sunday after Pentecost, MD 432*

Sunday 2 June - Second Sunday after Pentecost, Class II; SS Marcellinus and Peter, memorial [EF: Sunday after Corpus Christi; St Erasmus]

Lauds: Psalm scheme 1 (50, 117, 62); Hymn Ecce iam noctis, MD55; canticle antiphon and collect, MD 461*-462*; for the commemoration, MD [151]

Prime to None: As for throughout the year on Sunday

Vespers: As throughout the year in the psalter, collect and canticle antiphon, MD 462*

Monday 3 June - Class IV

All as in the psalter for Monday throughout the year; collect, MD 462*

Tuesday 4 JuneClass IV [EF: St Francis Caracciolo]

All as in the psalter for Tuesday throughout the year; collect, MD 462*

Wednesday 5 June - St Boniface, Class III

Matins: One reading of the feast

Lauds and Vespers: Psalms and Antiphons of Wednesday with rest from Common of a martyr, MD (32); collect MD [152]

Terce to None: Chapter and versicle from Common; collect, MD [152]

Thursday 6 June - St Norbert, Class III

Matins: One reading, of the feast

Lauds: Antiphons and psalms of the day, rest from Common of a confessor bishop, MD (64); collect, MD [152]

Terce to None: Chapter and versicle from Common; collect, MD [152]

I Vespers of the Sacred Heart, MD 432* ff

Friday 7 June – Feast of the Most Sacred Heart of Jesus, Class I

Lauds: Antiphons and other texts of the feast with festal psalms, MD 439* ff

Prime to None: Antiphons from Lauds, chapter etc, MD 442*ff

Vespers: Antiphons of the feast, MD 443*-444* with psalms of I Vespers of Corpus Christi, MD 419*; texts for the Sacred Heart, MD 444*



Saturday 8 June – Saturday of Our Lady [In some places and calendars: Immaculate Heart of Mary]

Matins to None: At Matins reading of Saturday 2 in June; Lauds to None: MD (129) ff

I Vespers of Third Sunday after Pentecost, MD 445*

Sunday 9 June – Third Sunday after Pentecost; SS Primus and Felician, memorial [**in some places, St Columba]

Lauds: Psalm schema 1 (50, 117, 62); hymn Ecce iam lucis; canticle antiphon and collect, MD 462*-463*; for the commemoration, MD [153]

Prime to None: All as for Sunday in the psalter, with collect MD 463*

Vespers: Canticle antiphon and collect, MD 463*

Monday 10 June – Class IV [EF: St Margaret of Scotland]

All as in the psalter for Monday throughout the year; collect, MD 463*

Tuesday 11 June - St Barnabas, Class III

Matins: One reading of the feast

Lauds and Vespers: Antiphons and psalms of Monday, rest from Common of an Apostle, MD (10); collect, MD [153]-[154]

Terce to None: Chapter and versicle from Common; collect, MD [153]-[154]

Wednesday 12 June – Class IV [EF: St John of Facundo]

All as in the psalter for Wednesday throughout the year; collect, MD 463*

Thursday 13 June – Class IV; St Anthony of Padua, memorial


All as in the psalter for Thursday throughout the year; collect, MD 463*; for the commemoration at Lauds, MD [154]

Friday 14 June - Basil the Great, Class III

Lauds and Vespers: Antiphons and psalms of Friday, rest from Common of a confessor bishop, MD (64); Magnificat antiphon for a doctor; collect MD [155]

Terce to None: Chapter and versicle from Common; collect, MD [155]

Saturday 15 June – Saturday of Our Lady; St Vitus, memorial [EF: also SS Modestus and Crescentia]

Matins to None: Office of Our Lady, MD (129) ff; at Matins reading of Saturday 3 in June; at Lauds for the commemoration, MD [155]

I Vespers of Fourth Sunday after Pentecost, MD 445*


Sunday 16 June - Fourth Sunday after Pentecost, Class II

Lauds: Psalm schema 1 (50, 117, 62); hymn Ecce iam lucis; canticle antiphon and collect, MD 463*-464*

Prime to None: All as for Sunday in the psalter, with collect MD 464*

Vespers: Canticle antiphon and collect, MD 464*

Monday 17 June – Class IV [EF: St Gregory Barbarigo]

All as in the psalter for Monday throughout the year; collect, MD 464*

Tuesday 18 June – Class IV; St Ephrem Syrus, SS Mark and Marcellianus, memorials


All as for Tuesday throughout the year; collect, MD 464*; for the commemorations at Lauds, MD [156]

Wednesday 19 June - SS Gervase and Protase, memorial [EF: St Juliana Falconieri]

All as for Wednesday throughout the year; collect, MD 464*; for the commemoration at Lauds, MD [157]

Thursday 20 June - Class IV [EF: St Silverius]

All as for Thursday throughout the year; collect, MD 464*

Friday 21 JuneClass IV; St Aloysius Gonzaga, memorial

All as for Friday throughout the year; collect, MD 464*; for the commemoration at Lauds, MD [157]-[158]

Saturday 22 June – Saturday of Our Lady [**In some places St Alban; EF: St Paulinus]

Matins to None: At Matins reading of Saturday 4 in June; Lauds to None, MD (129) ff

**For St Alban, MD 32**

I Vespers of Fifth Sunday after Pentecost, MD 446*

Sunday 23 June - Fifth Sunday after Pentecost, Class II

Lauds: Psalm schema 1 (50, 117, 62); hymn, Ecce iam lucis ; canticle antiphon and collect, MD 464*-465*

Prime to None: All as for Sunday in the psalter, with collect MD 464*-465*

Vespers: I Vespers of the Nativity of St John the Baptist, MD [159] ff with a commemoration of the Sunday, MD 464*-465*



Monday 24 June - Nativity of St John the Baptist, Class I

Lauds:  Festal psalms of Sunday; antiphons etc of the feast, MD [161] ff

Prime: Antiphon 1 of Lauds

Terce to None: Antiphons etc, MD [164]-[165]

Vespers: Antiphons, chapter, responsory, hymn and versicle of Lauds; Psalms from I Vespers of Apostles, MD (2); Magnificat antiphon, MD [165]

Tuesday 25 June - Class IV [EF: St William, Class III]

All as for Tuesday in the psalter; collect, MD 464*-465*

Wednesday 26 June – Class IV; SS John and Paul, memorial

All as for Wednesday in the psalter; collect, MD 464-5*; for the commemoration at Lauds, MD [166]

Thursday 27 June – Class IV [**In some places, Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Class I]

All as for Thursday in the psalter; collect, MD 464-5*

Friday 28 June - Vigil of SS Peter and Paul, Class II

Matins: Three readings of the feast

Lauds to None: All as in the psalter except for the collect, MD [166]-[167]

I Vespers: MD [167] - Antiphons and proper texts of the feast, psalms from Common of Apostles, MD (2)

Saturday 29 June - SS Peter and Paul, Class I

Matins: All from the Common of Apostles except for the readings and responsories, of the feast

Lauds: Antiphons and proper texts of the feast, MD [169] ff with festal psalms

Prime to None: Antiphons of Lauds with psalms of Saturday; chapter and versicles of feast; collect MD [171]

Vespers (of the feast): Antiphons and psalms from Common of Apostles, MD (13), Magnificat antiphon MD [173] with a commemoration of the Sixth Sunday after Pentecost, MD 446*-447*

Sunday 30 June – Sixth Sunday after Pentecost Class II

Lauds: Psalm schema 1 (50, 117, 62); hymn Ecce iam lucis; canticle antiphon and collect MD 465*-466*

Prime to None: All as for Sunday in the psalter; collect, MD 466*

Vespers: Canticle antiphon and collect, MD 466*



2 comments:

tim mccarthy said...

I am wondering where to find the rule for the Canticum Quicumque at Prime.
At Divinum Officium it was in Sunday the 16th's Prima. I'm not sure how one determines which Sundays or if only what ?

thanks in advance

tim mc.

Kate Edwards said...

Tim - the Athanasian Creed is said at Prime on Trinity Sunday only.