Ordo for September 2016

This calendar (Ordo) for the traditional Benedictine Office has been prepared accordance with the calendar and rubrics of the Monastic Breviary of 1963.

It is intended as an aid to those who wish to say the Benedictine Office using the order of the psalms and prayers as specified in St Benedict’s Rule and developed as part of the patrimony of the Order of St Benedict.

Variations from the calendar

Individual monasteries may, however, observe their own Ordos and use rubrics that differ somewhat from those specified in the Monastic Breviary.

In addition to the feasts specified in the calendar, it will be necessary to add in any local feasts particular to the monastery, parish, diocese and country.

While the Benedictine Calendar generally follows the structure of the 1962 Roman Extraordinary Form (EF) Calendar, the monastic calendar, it does differ from it in some respects, and the calendar below generally indicates where there are feasts of the EF calendar that are omitted or celebrated differently in the Benedictine general calendar.

Monastic Diurnal

A number of Catholic and other books are available to say the Benedictine Divine Office in its traditional form and calendar.

These include the two volume 1963 Breviarium Monasticum (out of print), the Antiphonale Monasticum (containing the chants for the day hours and available through the monastery of Le Barroux and elsewhere), and books for the individual hours available through Clear Creek Abbey in the US and on lulu.

The most useful starting point for most people, however, will surely be the Monastic Diurnal (MD) published by Farnborough Abbey.  Originally intended for novices and those religious travelling outside the monastery, it provides the day hours (Lauds to Compline) in a parallel English/Latin text version with translations prepared by monks of that monastery in the first half of the twentieth century. The current edition is essentially the 1963 edition of that book, which carried an imprimatur.  
Accordingly, the calendar provided here provides page references to the MD, and instructions on how to say the Benedictine Office using that book can also be found on the blog (see the right hand sidebar). Please note that the Diurnal is not page numbered sequentially, but differentiates sections of the book by use of asterisks, square brackets and so forth.

Matins is not included in the Diurnal, but occasional notes (generally where the hour does not follow the normal pattern) have been included here for the benefit of those who use other books to say that hour.

If you have comments, questions or corrections to offer, please use the comment function on the blog or  contact the author at australiaincognita@gmail.com.

Key to abbreviations

MD=Monastic Diurnal
EF=Roman Extraordinary Form

Thursday 1 September - Class IV [***In some places, St Vibiana; EF: Commemoration of St Giles]

Collect, MD 474-5*

**For St Vibiana: MD 43**

Friday 2 September - Class IV [EF: St Stephen]

Collect, MD 474-5*

Saturday 3 September - St Pius X, Class III [***In some places St Seraphia]

Lauds and Vespers: Psalms and antiphons of the day, with the rest from the Common of a Confessor Bishop, MD (64); Collect, MD [258]

Terce to None: Chapter and versicle from the Common; collect, MD [258]

**For St Seraphia, MD 43**

I  Vespers of First Sunday in September, MD 452-3*/Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost, MD 475*

Sunday 4 September - Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost, Class II

Matins: Sunday 1 of September

Lauds: Psalm schema 1 (50, 117, 62); hymn, Ecce iam lucis; canticle antiphon and collect, MD 475*

Vespers: Canticle antiphon and collect, MD 475-6*

Monday 5 September - Class IV [EF: St Laurence Justinian]

All as in the psalter; collect, MD 475*

Tuesday 6 September  - Class IV

All as in the psalter; collect, MD 475*

Wednesday 7 September - Class IV [**In some places, St Cloud, Confessor, Class I]

All as in the psalter; collect, MD 475*

**For St Cloud, MD [258]

Thursday 8 September - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Class II [EF: with a commemoration of St Hadrian, Martyr]

Matins: Three Nocturns, with invitatory antiphon, hymn and readings of the feast, rest from Common of feasts of the BVM

Lauds: Antiphons and proper texts for the feast with festal psalms, MD [259] ff

Prime to None: Antiphons of Lauds with chapter and versicles

Vespers: Antiphons and proper texts for the feast, MD [263] with psalms from the Common of Feasts of Our Lady at Vespers

Friday 9 September - Class IV; St Gorgonius, memorial

Collect, MD 475*; for the commemoration at Lauds, MD [264-5]

Saturday 10 September – Saturday of Our Lady [EF: St Nicholas of Tolentino]

Matins to None: At Matins, reading of Saturday 2 of September; Lauds to None, MD (129) ff 

I Vespers of Second Sunday of September, MD 453*/collect, MD 476*

Sunday 11 September - Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost, Class II; SS Protus and Hyacinth, memorial

Matins:  Sunday 2 of September

Lauds: Psalm schema 1 (50, 117, 62); canticle antiphon and collect, MD 476*; for the commemoration at Lauds, MD [265]

Vespers: Canticle antiphon and collect, MD 476-7*

Monday 12 September – [EF: Most Holy Name of Mary]

All as in the psalter; collect, MD 476*

Tuesday 13 September - Class IV

All as in the psalter; collect, MD 476*

Wednesday 14 September  – Exaltation of Holy Cross, Class II

Lauds: Festal psalms (of Sunday) with antiphons and proper texts from MD [266] ff

Prime: Antiphon 1 of Lauds

Terce to None: Antiphon, chapter, versicle and collect of the feast, MD [269] ff

Vespers: Antiphons of Lauds (omit fourth); psalms of Sunday, MD 203 ff; rest from MD [270] ff

[Start of monastic Lent]

Thursday 15  September – The Seven Sorrows of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Class III (EF: Class II)

Matins: Two nocturns - Invitatory antiphon, hymn and one reading of the feast

Lauds: Antiphons and proper texts, MD [273] ff; festal psalms

Prime to None: Antiphons of Lauds; chapter, versicle and collect, MD [276] ff

Vespers: Antiphons of Lauds; psalms from Common of BVM, MD (119); chapter etc MD [277] ff

Friday 16 September – Class IV; SS Cornelius and Cyprian, memorials [EF: Class III]

All as in the psalter; collect, MD 476*; for the commemorations at Lauds, MD [278]

Saturday 17 September - Saturday of Our Lady; St Hildegard, memorial [EF: Commemoration of the Imprinting of the Stigmata of St Francis; OF: St Hildegard, Solemnity]

Matins to None: At Matins, reading of Saturday 3; Lauds to None, MD (129) ff; for the commemoration at Lauds, MD [278-9]

I Vespers of Third Sunday of September, MD 453-4*; Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost, MD 477*

Sunday 18 September  - Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost, Class II

Matins: Third Sunday of September

Lauds: Psalm schema 1 (50, 117, 62; canticle antiphon, MD 477*

Prime to None: All as for Sunday in the psalter, with collect MD 477*

Vespers: Canticle antiphon and collect, MD 477*

Monday 19 September - Class IV [EF: St Januarius and companions]

All as in the psalter; collect, MD 477*

Tuesday 20 September - Class IV [EF: commemoration of St Eustace and Companions]

All as in the psalter; collect, MD 477*

Wednesday 21 September - St Matthew, Class II; Commemoration of Ember Day

Lauds to Vespers: All from the Common of Apostles, MD (9); collect, MD [279]; for the commemoration at Lauds and Vespers, MD 454*

Thursday 22 September - Class IV; St Maurice and Companions, memorial [EF: St Thomas of Villanova]

All as in the psalter; collect, MD 477*; for the commemoration at Lauds, MD [280]

Friday 23 September -– Ember Friday, Class II; St Linus, Memorial

All as in the psalter for Friday except for the canticle antiphons at Lauds and Vespers and collect, MD 455*; for the commemoration at Lauds, MD [280-1]

Saturday 24 September - Ember Saturday, Class II [EF: and Commemoration of Our Lady of Ransom]

All as in the psalter for Saturday except for the canticle antiphons at Lauds and Vespers and collect, MD 456*

I Vespers of the Fourth Saturday of September, MD 456-7*/ Nineteenth after Pentecost, MD 478*

Sunday 25 September – Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost, Class II

Matins: Sunday 4 of September

Lauds: Psalm schema 1 (50, 117, 62); canticle antiphon, MD 478*

Prime to None: All as for Sunday in the psalter, with collect MD 478*

Vespers: Canticle antiphon and collect, MD 478*

Monday 26 September  – Class IV [EF: Commemoration of SS Cyprian and Justina]

All as in the psalter; collect, MD 478*

Tuesday 27 September - Class IV, SS Cosmas and Damian, Memorial [EF: Class III]

All as in the psalter; collect, MD 478*; for the commemoration, MD [281]

Wednesday 28 September – Class IV [EF: St Wenceslaus]

Matins to None: All as in the psalter, collect, MD 478*

I Vespers of St Michael: MD [282]

Thursday 29 September - Dedication of St Michael the Archangel, Class I

Lauds: Antiphons and proper texts of the feast, MD [284] ff with festal psalms

Prime: Antiphon 1 of Lauds

Terce to None: Antiphons of Lauds, chapter versicles and collect, MD [287] ff

Vespers: All as for I Vespers except the fourth psalm and Magnificat antiphon, see MD [289] ff

Friday 30 September – St Jerome, Class III

Lauds and Vespers: Antiphons and psalms of the day; chapter etc from Common of a Confessor not a bishop, MD (78), at Vespers, canticle antiphon of a doctor; collect, MD [290]

Terce to None: Chapter and versicle from the Common; collect, MD [290]

1 comment:

Michael Demers said...

I see St. Matthew displaced Ember Wednesday.