October 2017




OCTOBER

Sunday 1 October – Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost, Class II

Matins: All as in the psalter with Nocturn I&II readings, and all responsories for Sunday 1 of October

Lauds: Psalm schema 1 (50, 117, 62); hymn, canticle antiphon and collect, MD 476*

Vespers: Canticle antiphon and collect, MD 476-7*

Monday 2 October – The Holy Guardian Angels, Class III

Matins: Invitatory antiphon, hymn and one reading of the feast

Lauds: Festal psalms with antiphons and rest from MD [291] ff

Prime: Antiphon 1 of Lauds

Terce to None: Antiphons, chapter, versicle and collect of the feast

Vespers: Antiphons of Lauds, Psalms of Sunday except for the last (Ps 137), rest from MD [295] ff

Tuesday 3 October – Class IV; St Teresa of the Child Jesus, memorial [in some places, Class I; EF: Class III]

Collect, MD 476*; for the commemoration at Lauds, MD [297]

If Class I, see MD 45**

Wednesday 4 October – St Francis, Class III

Matins: Invitatory and hymn from the Common of a Confessor; reading of the feast

Lauds and Vespers: psalms and antiphons of the day; rest from the Common of a Confessor, MD (78) with collect, MD [298]

Prime: Antiphon 1 of Lauds from the Common

Terce to None: Chapter and versicle from the Common; collect, MD [298]

Thursday 5 October - SS Maurus and Placid, Class III

Matins: Invitatory antiphon, hymn and one reading of the feast

Lauds: Festal psalms with antiphons and propers from MD [299] ff

Prime: Antiphon, MD [302]

Terce to None: Antiphons, chapter, versicle and collect of the feast, MD [302] ff

Vespers: Antiphons of Lauds with psalms of Sunday; rest from MD [303] ff

Friday 6 October - Class IV; St Bruno, memorial [EF: Class III]

All as in the psalter; collect, MD 476*; for the commemorations at Lauds, MD [305]

Saturday 7 October – The Rosary of Blessed Virgin Mary, Class III

Matins: Invitatory, hymn, reading, responsory and chapter of the feast

Lauds: Antiphons of the feast with festal psalms of Sunday, proper texts of the feast, MD [307] ff

Prime: Antiphon 1 of Lauds

Terce to None: Antiphons and proper texts of the feast, MD [310-11]

I Vespers of the Second Sunday of October, MD 458*; Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost, MD 477*

Sunday 8 October – Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost, Class II

Matins: All as in the psalter with Nocturn I&II readings, and all responsories for Sunday 2 of October

Lauds: Psalm schema 1 (50, 117, 62; canticle antiphon, MD 477*

Prime to None: All as for Sunday in the psalter, with collect MD 477*

Vespers: Canticle antiphon and collect, MD 477*

Monday 9 October - Class IV [EF: St John Leonardi]

All as in the psalter; collect, MD 477*

Tuesday 10 October  Class IV [EF: St Francis Borgia]

All as in the psalter; collect, MD 477*

Wednesday 11 October – Class IV [EF: The Maternity of Our Lady]

All as in the psalter; collect, MD 477*

Thursday 12 October - Class IV [in some places, St Wilfrid, Class III]

For St Wilfrid, MD 45**

All as in the psalter; collect, MD 477*

Friday 13 October - Class IV [in some places/EF: St Edward]

For St Edward, MD 45**

All as in the psalter; collect, MD 477*

Saturday 14 October – Saturday of Our Lady; St Callistus, memorial [EF: Class III]

Matins: Office of Our Lady with reading for Saturday 3 of October

Lauds to None: MD (129) ff; at Lauds, for the commemoration, MD [314]

I Vespers of the Third Sunday of October, MD 458*; Nineteenth after Pentecost, MD 478*

Sunday 15 October – Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost, Class II

Matins: All as in the psalter with Nocturn I&II readings, and all responsories for the Third Sunday of October

Lauds: Psalm schema 1 (50, 117, 62); canticle antiphon, MD 478*


Prime to None: All as for Sunday in the psalter, with collect MD 478*

Vespers: Canticle antiphon and collect, MD 478*

Monday 16 October  Class IV [***in some places, St Gall; EF: St Hedwig, Class III]

For St Gall, MD 46**

All as in the psalter; collect, MD 478*

Tuesday 17 October –   Class IV [EF: St Margaret Mary Alacoque]

All as in the psalter; collect, MD 478*

Wednesday 18 October – St Luke, Evangelist, Class II

Matins: All from the Common of Apostles except readings and responsories for Nocturns II&III, of the feast

Lauds to Vespers: All as for the Common of Apostles, MD (9), with collect from MD [317-18]

Thursday 19 October - Class IV [EF: St Peter of Alcantara]

All as in the psalter; collect, MD 478*

Friday 20 October - Class IV [EF: St John Cantius]

All as in the psalter; collect, MD 478*

Saturday 21 October - Saturday of Our Lady; St Hilarion, memorial

Matins: Office of Our Lady with reading for Saturday 4&5 of October

Lauds to None:  MD (129) ff; for the commemoration at Lauds, MD [318]

I Vespers of the Fourth Sunday of October, MD 458-9*; Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost, collect MD 479*

Sunday 22 October – Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost, Class II

Matins: All as in the psalter with Nocturn I&II readings, and all responsories for Sunday 4 of October

Lauds: Psalm schema 1 (50, 117, 62); hymn Aeterne Reum Conditor; canticle antiphon and collect, MD 479*

Vespers: Canticle antiphon and collect, MD 479*

Monday 23 October - Class IV [EF: St Antony Mary Claret]

All as in the psalter; collect, MD 479*

Tuesday 24 October - Class IV [EF/***in some places, St Raphael]

All as in the psalter; collect, MD 479*

For St Raphael, MD 51** ff

Wednesday 25 October – Class IV; SS Chrysanthus and Daria, memorial

All as in the psalter; collect, MD 479*; for the commemoration at Lauds, MD [327]

Thursday 26 October - Class IV [EF: Commemoration of St Evaristus]

All as in the psalter; collect, MD 479* 

Friday 27 October - Class IV

All as in the psalter; collect, MD 479* 

Saturday 28 October - SS Simon and Jude, Class II

Lauds to None: All from the Common of Apostles except for the collect, MD [327]

I Vespers of Christ the King, MD [318] ff

Sunday 29 October – Feast of Christ the King, Class I

Matins: Of the feast

Lauds: Festal psalms of Sunday, rest for the feast, MD [322] ff

Prime: Antiphon 1 of Lauds

Terce to None: Antiphon, chapter, versicle and collect of the feast, MD [324] ff

Vespers: All as for I Vespers, MD [318] ff except for the Magnificat antiphon, MD [326]

Monday 30 October - Class IV

All as in the psalter; collect, MD 480*

Tuesday 31 October - Class IV

All as in the psalter; collect, MD 480*

I Vespers of All Saints, MD [328] ff

No comments: