Back to time after Pentecost!

This Sunday is Trinity Sunday aka the first Sunday after Pentecost, and Eastertide finally closes, in the traditional calendar, with None on Saturday.

Trinity Sunday, is though a first class feast, and with some interesting additions of its own to the liturgy, including the recitation of the Athanasian Creed at Prime.

Office rubrics

Accordingly, those saying the Office need to remember to drop all those stray alleluias, and return to the 'time throughout the year' rubrics.

In addition, at Compline, the Marian antiphon is, henceforth, Salve Regina.

Feasts this week

Sun 26 May Feast of the Most Holy Trinity, Class I
Mon 27 May St Bede the Venerable, Class III
Tues 28 May Class IV
Wed 29 May Class IV
Thur 30 May Corpus Christi, Class I
Fri 31 May Class IV
Sat 1 June Saturday of Our Lady

And for Australians (and those other countries for whom the feast is first class), the Feast of Our Lady Help of Christians is transferred from last Friday to the first unimpeded day, which is Monday.

Pentecost


This Sunday is, of course, the feast of Pentecost, and in the traditional calendar, it comes with a first class octave, as befits its status as one of the big three (with Christmas and Easter) feasts of the liturgical year.

In the Ordinary Form, alas, the Octave is no more, and its back to Ordinary Time after Sunday.

This week in the traditional Benedictine Office


Sun 19 May Pentecost Sunday, Class I with Class I Octave
Mon 20 May Whit Monday, Class I
Tues 21 May Whit Tuesday, Class I
Wed 22 May Ember Wednesday, Class I
Thur 23 May   Whit Thursday, Class I
Fri 24 May Ember Friday, Class I
Sat 25 May Ember Saturday, Class I

Ascension Sunday


Depending on what calendar you follow, and/or where you live, this Sunday is either Sunday after the Ascension, the feast of the Ascension, or Sunday in the Octave of the Ascension.

The feast of the Ascension itself of course occurred last Thursday, consistent with Scripturally specified number of days following the Resurrection.  But the external solemnity is moved to this Sunday in many countries.

So far as the Office goes, prior to 1962, the feast had an octave, so the remnants of that are used to provide a distinct flavour to these nine days, even though the Octave itself has been abolished.

The Office this week in the 1962 Benedictine calendar


Sun 12 May Sunday after the Ascension, Class II; SS Nereus, Archilleus and Pancras,
        Memorial
Mon 13 May Class IV; St Robert Bellarmine, Memorial
Tues 14 May Class IV; St Pachomius, Memorial
Wed 15 May Class IV
Thurs 16 May Class IV
Fri 17 May Class IV
Sat 18 May Whitsun Eve (Vigil of the Pentecost), Class I

Fifth/Sixth Sunday (after/of Easter)!


We are now coming up to the end of the Easter season, with the Feast of the Ascension this Thursday (though celebrated only on the Sunday in many places in the Ordinary Form).

Ascensiontide, while part of the greater Easter season, has its own special texts (and special chants if you are singing it) in the Office, so you will need to pay attention.

It is also worth noting that the first three days of the week are Rogation Days, when a litany of the saints is traditionally said as a part of a procession at Mass.

The Ordinary of Ascensiontide

In the pre-1962 calendar the period after the Feast of the Ascension was an 'octave', and remnants of the octave can be found in the Office as it now stands.  The rubrics for this period on MD 383* ff.

Lauds: The antiphons are as for Eastertide; the chapter, short responsory, versicle and Benedictus antiphon (note that this is used each day except where displaced by a feast, Sunday etc) are set out at MD 383* ff.

Prime to None: The appropriate antiphons, chapter etc are set out in the psalter.

Vespers: The (single) antiphon is alleluia, as for Eastertide; the chapter, responsory, hymn, versicle and Magnificat antiphon are set out at MD 388*.

This week in the traditional Benedictine calendar

Sun 5 May Fifth Sunday after Easter, Class II; St Pius V, Memorial
Mon 6 May Class IV; Rogation Day
Tues 7 May Class IV; Rogation Day (EF: St Stanislaus, Class III)
Wed 8 May Vigil of the Ascension, Class II; Rogation Day

ASCENSIONTIDE

Thurs 9 May Ascension of Our Lord, Class I
Fri 10 May Class IV; SS Gordian and Epimachis, Memorial (EF: St Antoninus)
Sat 11 May SS Philip and James, Class II